No. 1 CA-CV 15-0646
[…] Cross, however, testified in his deposition that he would not be offering any opinions concerning the liability of Malouff, and 34 Degrees cannot now offer Cross as a causation expert, without any formal disclosure or opinion rendered, let alone the demonstration of good cause, because the time for disclosure and discovery has long since passed. See Link v. Pima Cty., 193 Ariz. 336, 338-39, ¶ 4, 972 P.2d 669, 671-72 (App. 1998) (recognizing that the failure to properly and timely disclose expert testimony renders the offered opinions excludable); Ariz. R. Civ. P. 26.1, 37(c).
¶33 Under A.R.S. § 12-2602(A) (2016), "[i]f a claim against a licensed professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the claimant's attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional's standard of care or liability for the claim." (Emphasis added.)