315 E. 72nd, St. Owners, Inc. v. N.Y. Div. of Hous.
[…] New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 307 A.D.2d 841, 763 N.Y.S.2d 577 [1st Dept.2003] ). DHCR properly denied the petition for high income deregulation as Carrie's income should not have been considered in the calculation of Drosnes' total household income ( see Matter of Chatsworth Realty Corp. v. New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 56 A.D.3d 371, 869 N.Y.S.2d 18 [1st Dept. 2008] ).

Petitioner's contention that DHCR improperly accepted Drosnes' unsworn statement regarding his daughter's occupancy lacks merit, as State Administrative Procedure Act § 306(1) provides, in part, that “[u]nless otherwise provided by any statute, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law.” Pursuant to State Administrative Procedure Act § 306(1), the burden of proof was on petitioner—as the party who initiated the proceeding—to establish that Drosnes' daughter did not reside in the apartment on a temporary basis.