3123 SMB LLC v. Horn
[…] Shortly after the court entered the judgment, Horn filed a motion to amend the judgment to add the Kling Entities as judgment debtors (although not as alter egos of Kling). Before the trial court ruled on the motion, Kling filed a notice of appeal from the judgment. The Klings then opposed Horn's motion to amend the judgment, arguing (among other things) the trial court did not have jurisdiction to amend the judgment while the appeal was pending.

The trial court granted Horn's motion. The court ruled that it retained jurisdiction to amend the judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1), which provides that, "[u]nless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for . . . [¶] . . . [m]oney or the payment of money . . . ." The court also ruled each of the Kling Entities was an alter ego of the Klings and "had the opportunity to 'litigate' the matter." The court entered an amended judgment, from which the Kling Entities timely filed this appeal. 3