3123 SMB LLC v. Horn
[…] (Blizzard Energy, at p. 843.) "Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure," which includes section 916, "extends generally only to civil 'actions,' and not to 'special proceedings'" (Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. v. Tex-Cal Land Management, Inc. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 696, 707), and "'[h]earings to confirm an arbitration award are "special proceedings" as contrasted with "actions"'" (Paramount Unified School Dist. v. Teachers Assn. of Paramount (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1371, 1387; see §§ 22, 23). But an appeal from a judgment confirming an arbitration award is an appeal from a judgment in a civil action. (See § 1287.4 [judgment confirming an arbitration award judgment "has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification"]; § 1294.2 [appeal from a judgment confirming an arbitration award "shall be taken in the same manner as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action"]; Rubin v. Western Mutual Ins. Co. (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1547 ["The express language of section 1287.4 requires that a judgment imposed after confirmation of an arbitration award be treated as one in an ordinary civil action."]; Hall, Goodhue, Haisley & Barker, Inc. v. Marconi Conf. Center Bd. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1551, 1555 ["the express mandate of section 1287.4 [is] that judgments confirming arbitration awards are subject to all the provisions of law relating to a judgment in a civil action"]; Trollope v. Jeffries (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 816, 823 ["[a]s respects confirmation, its purpose is to raise the award to the status of a 9 judgment having the same force as judgment in a civil action"].) Therefore, section 916 applies.