04-23-2012
[…] The Guaranty Agreement in this case applied to future obligations and was expressly defined as a continuing guaranty. Indeed, the Guaranty Agreement devoted section 1.3 to defining the "Nature of Guaranty," and stated, "This Guaranty is an irrevocable, absolute, continuing guaranty of payment and performance . . . ." (Italics added.) "Although in general a continuing guaranty may be revoked at any time (Civ. Code, § 2815), the guaranty in this case was expressly made irrevocable and had no expiration date." (Central Building, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1059.)
Civil Code section 2815 provides: "A continuing guaranty may be revoked at any time by the guarantor, in respect to future transactions, unless there is a continuing consideration as to such transactions which he does not renounce."