04-23-2012
[…] [¶] (B) The Creditor may collect from Guarantor even if the creditor, by foreclosing on the real property collateral, has destroyed any right Guarantor may have to collect from the debtor." In short, the agreement provides the Lender may collect from the guarantor before or after a foreclosure sale without concern for any of the ordinary rights or defenses, as those have all been waived.
Civil Code section 2856 provides, "(a) Any guarantor or other surety, including a guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate for years, may waive any or all of the following: [¶] (1) The guarantor or other surety's rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification, and contribution and any other rights and defenses that are or may become available to the guarantor or other surety by reason of [s]ections 2787 to 2855, inclusive. [¶] (2) Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have in respect of his or her obligations as a guarantor or other surety by reason of any election of remedies by the creditor. [¶] (3) Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have because the principal's note or other obligation is secured by real property or an estate for years. These rights or defenses include, but are not limited to, any rights or defenses that are based upon, directly or indirectly, the application of [s]ection 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 of the Code of Civil Procedure to the principal's note or other obligation."