30-4909 LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] notice, shall, for the purposes of this Section, be deemed a subsequent purchaser and shall be bound by the proceedings to the same extent and in the same manner as if he or she were a party thereto." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1901 (West 2008).
Furthermore, section 15-1503 provides:
"A notice of foreclosure, *** made in accordance with this Section and recorded in the county in which the mortgaged real estate is located shall be constructive notice of the pendency of the foreclosure to every person claiming an interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate, whose interest or lien has not been recorded prior to the recording of such notice of foreclosure. *** A notice which complies with this Section shall be deemed to comply with Section 2-1901 of the Code of Civil Procedure and shall have the same effect as a notice filed pursuant to that Section; however, a notice which complies with § 2-1901 shall not be constructive notice unless it also complies with the requirements of this Section." 735 ILCS 5/15-1503 (West 2008).