294 5th Ave. Realty Partners v. Jimenez
[…] Ct, New York County 2011) ("[T]he rule of caveat emptor applicable to private sales [] is not applied with as much strictness in judicial sales where a purchaser may have greater reliance that there are no hidden pitfalls ....") (internal citation omitted).)

In a nonpayment proceeding, the tenant "must affirmatively plead and prove the material facts under" MDL § 302-a [3] [a], and must deposit "the amount of rent. .. upon which the proceeding to recover possession is based" with the court clerk "until final disposition of the action or proceeding at which time the rent deposited shall be paid to the owner, if the owner prevails, or be returned to the" tenant if the tenant prevails. (Id. § 302-a [3] [c].) The deposit vitiates the owner's right to terminate the tenant's lease due to nonpayment of rent. (Id.)