285 Schenectady LLC v. Williams
[…] The court holds that respondent has not demonstrated either an excusable default or a meritorious defense, and the court denies the motion to the extent that it seeks to vacate the judgment.

Respondent's application to be restored to possession is separate and distinct from her application to vacate the judgment. In support, she asserts that although she cannot pay now all of the rent arrears, if restoration to possession were granted conditionally upon the payment of all sums due, she could, with governmental assistance, obtain the requisite sums within a brief period of time.

RPAPL § 749(3) provides that the issuance of a warrant “cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant * * * * ” See also, New York City Housing Authority v. Torres, 61 A.D.2d 681, 403 N.Y.S.2d 527 (1st Dep't, 1978). Nonetheless, it has long been clear that even after execution of the warrant, for “good cause,” Parkchester Apartments Co. v.