600928/06.
[…] Frua commenced a separate action against Owner, Yen and LGB (index number 105822/06), which is before another justice of this court.
In 2008, Yen settled Owner's claim against her for $275,000, and Frua's claim against her for $120,000. Owner discontinued its lawsuit against Yen, and assigned to her all of its claims and cross-claims in the lawsuits (Affirmation of Stephen H. Marcus, Esq., in support of motion, Ex. H). The settlements were paid by Great Northern as Yen's insurer.
DISCUSSION
LGB contends that Yen's claims sound in contribution, and under General Obligations Law § 15-108, Yen waived any claim she might have had for contribution when she settled with the Owner. GOL § 15-108(c) provides that "[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person." LGB argues that Great Northern's subrogation rights can be no greater than defendant Yens' rights so that Great Northern's claims are similarly barred.