277 Mott St. LLC v. Fountainhead Constr. LLC
[…] Lien Law § 70 defines a trust under the lien law as consisting of funds either "received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state . . .or received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property . . ." For example, the proceeds of a building loan contract or mortgage or money received pursuant to a construction contract "shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter."

Lien Law § 71[2][a] states that:

The trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property, including home improvement or public improvement and incurred in the performance of his contract or subcontract, as the case may be:
(a) payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and material men;
Lien Law § 71 [4] further provides that:
Persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in this section are beneficiaries of the trust whether or not they have filed or had the right to file a notice of lien as provided in article two of this chapter or shall have recovered a judgment therefor. Where an owner becomes obligated to incur an expenditure as part of the
cost of improvement, any person to whom he is so obligated is a beneficiary.
Lien Law § 77 [1] [a] pertains to actions to enforce a trust: