277 Mott St. LLC v. Fountainhead Constr. LLC
[…] The evidentiary proof tendered, however, must be in admissible form. Friends of Animals v. Assoc. Fur Manufacturers. 46 N.Y.2d 1065 (1979). Once met, this burden shifts to the opposing party who must then demonstrate the existence of a triable issue of fact. Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986); Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557 (1980). Thus, to prevail on his motion for summary judgment, Abrams must prove his third defense which is that, as a matter of law, 277 Mott lacks standing to assert this cause of action under the Lien Law.

Lien Law § 70 defines a trust under the lien law as consisting of funds either "received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state . . .or received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property . . ." For example, the proceeds of a building loan contract or mortgage or money received pursuant to a construction contract "shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter."

Lien Law § 71[2][a] states that: