INDEX NO. 654084/2019
[…] Guarantor cross-moves for dismissal or a stay of the action under New York Real Property Law (RPAPL) § 1301, CPLR 3211(a)(4) and CPLR 2201. Guarantor asserts that the pendency of the Prior Action warrants dismissal or a stay of this action. The court disagrees. Neither dismissal nor a stay of this action is appropriate.
RPAPL § 1301(3) "precludes a mortgagee who has elected foreclosure from commencing a separate action on the mortgage debt, without leave of the court" (Rainbow Venture Assoc., L.P. v Parc Vendome Assoc., Ltd., 221 AD2d 164, 164 [1st Dept 1995]; see RPAPL § 1301[3] ["While the (foreclosure) action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought"]). However, once a final judgment of dismissal is entered for the foreclosure defendant, the statute no longer applies (McSorley v Spear, 13 AD3d 495, 496 [2d Dept 2004]).