22-10412 (MG) 22-10413 (MG) Adv. Pro. 23-01166 (MG)
[…] Noamex v. Domsey Worldwide, Ltd., 144 N.Y.S.3d 77, 80 (N.Y.App.Div. 2021) (citations omitted). Courts have recognized that while summary proceedings to regain possession of real property have grown increasingly common, "the common-law action for ejectment still survives in New York and is more properly referred to as an action to recover possession of real property." Alleyne v. Townsley, 487 N.Y.S.2d 600, 600 (N.Y.App.Div. 1985). Moreover, "common-law principles governing the ejectment action are unchanged, unless explicitly modified by statute." Id.
Section 232-c of the RPL provides that:
Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant's holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.(RPL § 232-c (emphasis added).) With respect to tenants who holdover after the termination of a lease, use of ejectment proceedings to recover possession is proper. See e.g., Alleyne, 487 N.Y.S.2d 600 (affirming the lower court's decision to eject a holdover tenant).