22-10412 (MG) 22-10413 (MG) Adv. Pro. 23-01166 (MG)
[…] See e.g., Alleyne, 487 N.Y.S.2d 600 (affirming the lower court's decision to eject a holdover tenant). Additionally, a judgment of possession may be enforced with an execution. (See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5102 ("A judgment or order, or a part thereof, awarding possession of real property or a chattel may be enforced by an execution, which shall particularly describe the property and designate the party to whom the judgment or order awards its possession.").)
III. DISCUSSION
A. Debtor Established a Prima Facie Case for Ejectment
The Debtor has adequately established a prima facie case for ejectment of Defendant Yong from the Apartment. It is undisputed that the Debtor is the fee owner of the Property.