250 West 41st Street Realty Corp. v. New York State Urban Development Corp.
[…] Appeal from the order, entered May 8, 2000, unanimously dismissed, without costs, as subsumed in the appeal from the ensuing judgment.

Michael C. Silberberg, for plaintiffs-appellants.

Jean M. McCarroll, Fred Kolikoff, for defendants-respondents.

Before: Nardelli, J.P., Tom, Wallach, Andrias, Saxe, JJ.


EDPL § 401(b) provides an initial limitation period of three years in which a condemnor may commence proceedings to acquire condemned property, with a ten-year limit applicable to projects planned to progress in stages (EDPL § 401[c]). The statute further provides that, on expiration of the three-year period, "the project shall be deemed abandoned, and thereafter, before commencing proceedings under this article the condemnor must again comply with the provisions of [EDPL] article two" (EDPL § 401[B]).