22-cv-5136 (JGK)
[…] C.P.L.R. § 5225(a). To obtain such an order, the judgment creditor need only establish that the judgment debtor owns and possesses the property at issue. Allstar Mktg. Grp., LLC v. AFACAI, No. 20-cv-8406, 2021 WL 2555636, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2021). Once this showing is made, "the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor." C.P.L.R. § 5225(a); see also Allstar Mktg. Grp., 2021 WL 2555636, at *5.
C.P.L.R. § 5225(a) provides:
Property in possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.