2257 Univ. Realty, L.L.C. v. Ocasio
[…] Such damages may only be awarded for overcharges which occurred up to two years before a rent overcharge claim is asserted. (See RSL § 26-516[a][2][i]; RSC [9 NYCRR] § 2526.1[a][2][i]).

B. Respondent's Third Affirmative Defense

Respondent's third affirmative defense alleges that in its 1990 rent overcharge order, DHCR determined that she was overcharged in the amount of $9,235.35; that she never collected that amount; and that the amount of that overcharge exceeds any unpaid rent.

Enforcement of rent overcharge awards is governed by Sections 26-516(a)(5) of the RSL and 2526.1(e) of the RSC. Section 26-516(a)(5) of the RSL provides, in pertinent part, that a rent overcharge order may "be filed and enforced by a tenant in the same manner as a judgment or not in excess of twenty thereof per month may be offset against any rent thereafter due the owner." Similarly, section 2526.1(e) of the RSC provides, in pertinent part, that

[a] tenant may recover any overcharge penalty established by the DHCR by deducting it from the rent due to the present owner at a rate not in excess of 20 percent of the amount of the penalty for any one month's rent.