22 CPS Owner LLC v. Carter
[…] Defendant Carter cross moves, pursuant to CPLR 2005 and 3212 (d), for an order vacating its inadvertent default in answering the amended summons and complaint in this action, and permitting Carter to answer and appear in this action.

CPLR 2005 states in pertinent part:

Upon an application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure.

CPLR 3012 (d) states in pertinent part:

Upon application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.

The burden is on the party seeking relief from default to provide a reasonable excuse and to demonstrate merit to its claims and/or defenses ( Navarro v A. Trenkman Estate, Inc., 279 AD2d 257, 257 [1st Dept 2001]; Mediavilla v Gurman, 272 AD2d 146, 148 [1st Dept 2000]).