22 CPS Owner LLC v. Carter
[…] CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part:

When a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial in an action reached and called for trial, . . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him . . . Where the case is not one in which the clerk can enter judgment, the plaintiff shall apply to the court for judgment.

Defendant Carter cross moves, pursuant to CPLR 2005 and 3212 (d), for an order vacating its inadvertent default in answering the amended summons and complaint in this action, and permitting Carter to answer and appear in this action.

CPLR 2005 states in pertinent part:

Upon an application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure.

CPLR 3012 (d) states in pertinent part: