22 CPS Owner LLC v. Carter
[…] WHETHER PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO AN ENTRY OF DEFAULT AS AGAINST DEFENDANT CARTER ON ITS FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR RECOVERY OF CHATTEL

Plaintiff maintains that, since the Master Lease expired on April 3, 2008, Jason, his agents and successors and Carter have failed to turn over to plaintiff certain books and records relating to the operation of the building during the term of the Master lease. Plaintiff seeks an entry of a default judgment against defendant Carter, declaring that plaintiff is the rightful owner of said books and records and directing Carter to turn over the same.

CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part:

When a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial in an action reached and called for trial, . . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him . . . Where the case is not one in which the clerk can enter judgment, the plaintiff shall apply to the court for judgment.

Defendant Carter cross moves, pursuant to CPLR 2005 and 3212 (d), for an order vacating its inadvertent default in answering the amended summons and complaint in this action, and permitting Carter to answer and appear in this action.

CPLR 2005 states in pertinent part: