Index No. 160057/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] The statutory right of inspection supplemented, but did not replace, the common-law right (see Matter of Crane Co. v Anaconda Co., 39 N.Y.2d 14, 19-20 [1976]; Retirement Plan for Gen. Empls. of City of N. Miami Beach v McGraw-Hill Cos., Inc., 120 A.D.3d at 1055). That rule has been applied to similar requests by members of limited liability companies. Specifically, Limited Liability Law § 1102(b), which is the functional equivalent of Business Corporation Law § 624(b), as applied to limited liability companies, provides that,
"[a]ny member may, subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable."