02-23-00289-CV
[…] Ann. art. 59.01(2)(A)(v).
The purpose of forfeiting contraband to the government is to keep the property and its proceeds from being used for illegal purposes. See Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 452, 116 S.Ct. 994, 1000 (1996) ("Forfeiture of property prevents illegal uses . . . by imposing an economic penalty, thereby rendering illegal behavior unprofitable."); Fant v. State, 931 S.W.2d 299, 308 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (same). The State need not prosecute or obtain a criminal conviction against the property's owner to pursue civil forfeiture of contraband. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(d) ("A final conviction for an underlying offense is not a requirement for forfeiture under this chapter.").
C. The State Conclusively Proved the Elements of its Forfeiture Claim
In Andrews's first two arguments, he contends that-for various reasons-the State failed to prove that his Honda CRV constituted contraband for purposes of Chapter 59. See id. art. 59.01(2). We disagree.