2011-EB-2 (2011) ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted by ESIS
[…] Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.1 et seq.; Knight v. United Parcel Service (2006) 71 Cal.Comp.Cases 1423 (Appeals Board en banc).)

[3] All further statutory references are to the Labor Code.

[4] Section 4616.3(d)(2) also allows treatment by a specialist who is not a member of the MPN "on a case-by-case basis if the [MPN] does not contain a physician who can provide the appropriate treatment and the treatment is approved by the employer or the insurer."

[5] One of the disputes mentioned by AD Rule 9785(b)(3) is "a determination that the employee shall be released from care." Section 4062(a) sets forth procedures where either the employee or employer "objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610," which, in addition to temporary disability, would also include medical treatment issues.