2011-EB-2 (2011) ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted by ESIS
[…] Furthermore, we conclude that neither section 4605 nor section 5703(a) justifies the admission of reports from non-MPN doctors where treatment was improperly obtained outside the MPN.

Section 4605 provides:

"Nothing contained in this chapter shall limit the right of the employee to provide, at his own expense, a consulting or any attending physicians whom he desires."

Section 5703(a) provides:

"The appeals board may receive as evidence either at or subsequent to a hearing, and use as proof of any fact in dispute, the following matters, in addition to sworn testimony presented in open hearing:

(a) Reports of attending or examining physicians."

We first note that neither section 4605 nor section 5703(a) uses the term "treating physician."