2011-EB-2 (2011) ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted by ESIS
[…] However, for purposes of this en banc opinion, we will proceed on the assumption that the MPN here was validly established and that all proper notices regarding the MPN were provided to the applicant. (See Lab. Code, § 4616 et seq.; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.1 et seq.; Knight v. United Parcel Service (2006) 71 Cal.Comp.Cases 1423 (Appeals Board en banc).)

[3] All further statutory references are to the Labor Code.

[4] Section 4616.3(d)(2) also allows treatment by a specialist who is not a member of the MPN "on a case-by-case basis if the [MPN] does not contain a physician who can provide the appropriate treatment and the treatment is approved by the employer or the insurer."

[5] One of the disputes mentioned by AD Rule 9785(b)(3) is "a determination that the employee shall be released from care."