2011-EB-2 (2011) ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted by ESIS
[…] Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.6(e)) provides that "[a]t any point in time after the initial evaluation with a MPN physician, the covered employee may select a physician of his or her choice from within the MPN."

Furthermore, pursuant to section 4616.3(c), where an injured worker "disputes either the diagnosis or treatment prescribed by the treating physician," he or she "may seek the opinion of another physician in the [MPN]," and of "a third physician in the [MPN]," if the diagnosis or treatment of the second physician is disputed.(fn4)

In addition, section 4616.4(b) provides that if the treatment or diagnostic service remains disputed after the third physician's opinion, "the injured employee may request independent medical review." Pursuant to section 4616.4(i), if "the independent medical reviewer finds that the disputed treatment or diagnostic service is consistent with section 5307.27 or the American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine's Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines, the injured employee may seek the disputed treatment or diagnostic service from a physician of his or her choice from within or outside the [MPN], and "[t]he employer shall be liable for the cost of any approved medical treatment in accordance with section 5307.1 or 5307.11."