2011-EB-2 (2011) ELAYNE VALDEZ vs. WAREHOUSE DEMO SERVICES; ZURICH NORTH AMERICA Adjusted by ESIS
[…] On October 25, 2010, the Appeals Board granted reconsideration for further study.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Where Unauthorized Treatment Is Obtained Outside a Validly Established and Properly Noticed MPN, Reports from the Non-MPN Doctors Are Inadmissible and Therefore May Not Be Relied Upon

An employer or its insurer is obligated to provide all medical treatment "that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury." (Lab. Code, § 4600(a).)(fn3) Section 4600(a) further provides: "In the case of his or her neglect or refusal to reasonably do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment."

Section 4600(c) provides: "Unless the employer or the employer's insurer has established a medical provider network as provided for in section 4616, after 30 days from the date the injury is reported, the employee may be treated by a physician of his or her own choice at a facility of his or her own choice within a reasonable geographic area." An MPN is established by an employer or insurer subject to the approval of the administrative director (AD). (Lab. Code, § 4616; Cal.