2003 L. & F. Becker Family Trust v. BOKF, NA
[…] It is true that a defendant need not be physically present within the territory of a forum for an exercise of personal jurisdiction to be proper. Int'l Shoe Co., 326 U.S. at 316. But both the Pennsylvania long-arm statute and due process requires that a foreign defendant have "'purposefully directed [its] activities'" at Pennsylvania. D'Jamoos ex rel. Estate of Weingeroff, 566 F.3d at 102 (quoting Burger King Corp., 471 U.S. at 472); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5322(a) ("A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action . . . [c]ausing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth[.]" (emphasis added)).

Here, BOKF did not "purposefully direct" its activities to Pennsylvania. BOKF did not issue, market, underwrite, or sell the 2009 Revenue Bonds. The 2009 Revenue Bonds closing took place in Kansas.