1995 TOYOTA PICK-UP v. DISTRICT OF COL
[…] Here, as in Austin, the forfeiture provision contains an "innocent owner" defense such that common carriers, other full-title owners, and secured parties do not face forfeiture when it is established that they had no knowledge of, and did not provide consent to, the prostitution activity. Indeed, the statute creates a presumption that a conveyance operated by a person other than its owner is operated without the owner's knowledge "and therefore the conveyance should not be forfeited." D.C. Code § 22-2723(a)(1)(D).

Like the drug-forfeiture statute in Austin, § 22-2723 links forfeiture directly to a violation of law, using, in fact, virtually identical language to the federal drug-forfeiture provision: all conveyances "which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate a violation of this act" are subject to forfeiture. D.C. Code § 22-2723(a)(1). Indeed, this unity of language is not coincidental; as the legislative history indicates, the Safe Streets Forfeiture Act "borrows the tactic of forfeiture from drug crimes and applies it to the area of prostitution.