1991 Inv. Co. v. City of W. Hollywood
[…] (West Hollywood Mun. Code, § 17.28.040, subd. (b).)

B. The Petris Act, Civil Code Sections 1947.7, 1947.8

"In 1986, the California Legislature adopted Civil Code sections 1947.7 and 1947.8, authored by Senator Nicholas Petris. (1986 Stats., ch. 1199 . . . ; the Petris Act)." (Sego v. Santa Monica Rent Control Bd. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 250, 256 (Sego).) "'The purpose of the Act is to exempt landlords who attempt good faith compliance with a rent control law from fines and penalties.'" (People v. Beaumont Inv., Ltd. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 102, 122.)

Civil Code section 1947.7, subdivision (b), provides: "An owner of a residential rental unit who is in substantial compliance with an ordinance or charter that controls or establishes a system of controls on the price at which residential rental units may be offered for rent or lease and which requires the registration of rents, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, shall not be assessed a penalty or any other sanction for noncompliance with the ordinance, charter, or regulation. [¶] Restitution to the tenant or recovery of the registration or filing fees due to the local agency shall be the exclusive remedies which may be imposed against an owner of a residential rental unit who is in substantial compliance with the ordinance, charter, or regulation. [¶] 'Substantial compliance,' as used in this subdivision, means that the owner of a residential rental unit has made a good faith attempt to comply with the ordinance, charter, or regulation sufficient to reasonably carry out the intent and purpose of the ordinance, charter, or regulation, but is not in full compliance, and has, after receiving notice of a deficiency from the local agency, cured the defect in a timely manner, as reasonably determined by the local agency. [¶] 'Local agency,' as used in this subdivision, means the public entity responsible for the implementation of the ordinance, charter, or regulation."

Civil Code section 1947.7, subdivision (e), provides: "For purposes of this subdivision, an owner shall be deemed in compliance with the ordinance, charter, or regulation if he or she is in substantial compliance with the applicable local rental registration requirements and applicable local and state housing code provisions, has paid all fees and penalties owed to the local agency which have not otherwise been barred by the applicable statute of limitations, and has satisfied all claims for refunds of rental overcharges brought by tenants or by the local rent control board on behalf of tenants of the affected unit."

Civil Code section 1947.8 requires the local agency to provide a certificate of permissible rent levels if either the landlord or the tenant requests a certificate.