1991 Inv. Co. v. City of W. Hollywood
[…] Superior Court (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1175, 1198.) "Although the interpretation of a statute's legal meaning and effect are 'questions lying within the constitutional domain of the courts' [citation], we generally defer to an agency's interpretation where the agency 'possess[es] special familiarity with satellite legal and regulatory issues.'" (Dunn v. County of Santa Barbara (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1289; accord, Village Trailer Park, Inc. v. Santa Monica Rent Control Bd. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1133, 1142.)

Civil Code section 1947.7, subdivision (b), provides that an owner who is in substantial compliance with a rent stabilization ordinance "shall not be assessed a penalty or any other sanction for noncompliance with the ordinance, charter, or regulation." The statute, however, does not prohibit restitution: "Restitution to the tenant or recovery of the registration or filing fees due to the local agency shall be the exclusive remedies which may be imposed against an owner of a residential rental unit who is in substantial compliance with the