1991 Inv. Co. v. City of W. Hollywood
[…] (California Assn. of Professional Scientists v. Department of Finance (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1236.)

D. The City Did Not Violate Civil Code Section 1947 .7 in Awarding Excess Rent

1991 Investment argues that, because the excess rent award was a penalty, it was entitled to notice and an opportunity to correct the registration deficiency before the city made an award to Palmer of excess rent. Citing the definition of "substantial compliance" in Civil Code section 1947.7, subdivision (b), 1991 Investment argues that a local agency must provide notice and an opportunity to cure a deficiency before it can determine whether the landlord "has, after receiving notice of a deficiency from the local agency, cured the defect in a timely manner." (Ibid.) Whether the award was a penalty or other sanction within the meaning of the statute is a question of statutory interpretation.