1991 Inv. Co. v. City of W. Hollywood
[…] Civil Code section 1947.8 requires the local agency to provide a certificate of permissible rent levels if either the landlord or the tenant requests a certificate. Subdivision (a) provides that a rent stabilization ordinance "shall provide for the establishment and certification of permissible rent levels for the registered rental units . . . ." Subdivision (b) provides for the initial certification of permissible rent levels for registered units.