1810 3rd Ave. Assocs. v. Hees
[…] The standard for assessing the sufficiency of a counterclaim under CPLR 3211(a)(7) is whether, it contains "factual allegations which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law" (Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977]).

The first counterclaim alleges harassment under New York City Administrative Code section 27-2005(d), which provides that "[t]he owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupy such dwelling as set forth in paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section 27-2004 of this chapter" (id.). Administrative Code section 27-2004(a)(48), Subdivision (d) defines harassment as "commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings," and subdivision g, the catch-all provision, defines harassment as "other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of" a tenant (see New York City Administrative Code 27-2004[a][48][g][internal quotation marks omitted]).