No. 58639/2016.
[…] It cannot be said in this case that a substantial right of a party has been prejudiced due to this omission; a notation on the court file jacket dated March 16, 2017 indicates that the Answer was served and filed in court that day, and that "Pet's atty accepts service of answer w/o prejudice to right to move to strike defenses". See generally Patrician Plastic Corp. v. Bernadel Realty Corp. (25 N.Y.2d 599, 256 N.E.2d 180, 307 N.Y.S.2d 868 [1970] ).
CPLR § 3013 requires statements in a pleading to "be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." As noted in the Practice Commentaries, "(t)he four corners of the pleading must contain a factual basis for each of the legal elements of the claim or defense. The practitioner is cautioned to plead facts, not conclusions." David L. Ferstendig, Practice Commentaries (2017).