1588-1600 AMS LLC v. Gil
[…] Discussion

Petitioner argues that it is entitled to the relief it seeks based on the language of the statute. This language, petitioner asserts, is clear and cannot be ignored. Respondent in turn proffers a laches defense claiming that petitioner's more than two year delay in seeking to enforce its right mitigates against striking his answer. In addition, respondent asserts that he now has all the money he was directed to pay however petitioner rejected his attempt to tender it.

RPAPL § 745(2)(c)(I) states in pertinent part that "[i]f the respondent shall fail to comply with the court's directions with respect to direct payment to the petitioner ... as directed by the court of the full amount of the rent or use and occupancy required to be deposited, the court upon an application by the petitioner shall dismiss without prejudice the defenses and counter-claims interposed by the respondent and grant judgment for petitioner." The statute further provides that the only exception is where respondent alleges and proves full payment.

In the face of this language, respondent cites to the holdings in BAE 193 Realty LLC v. Rosales, 63 Misc.3d 948 [Civ Ct Bx 2019]and Mysinski v. Genuine Realty Corp., 2016 NY Misc.