discussing discretionary delegations of authority
[…] Id. at 676, 677. In a footnote we observed that "[t]he Tax Reform Act of 1986 has changed this language to: 'The Secretary may prescribe regulations.'" Id. at 676 n.11 (emphasis in original). We concluded that "[t]he effect of that change in language can be of no concern to this Court * * * since the change d[id] not apply" to the 1980-1981 tax years at issue. Ibid.
The next wave of cases addressed section 2032A, enacted in 1976, which provided beneficial estate tax treatment for certain farm property. See TRA '76 sec. 2003, 90 Stat. at 1856. Section 2032A(g) provided (and still provides): "The Secretary shall prescribe regulations setting forth the application of this section * * * in the case of an interest in a partnership, corporation, or trust which, with respect to the decedent, is an interest in a closely held business." After the lapse of 13 years without issuance of regulations, we held the statute self-executing in their absence. See Estate of Hoover v. Commissioner, 102 T.C. 777 (1994), rev'd on other grounds, 69 F.3d 1044 (10th Cir. 1995); Estate of Maddox v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 228 (1989).