135 Bowery LLC v. Sofer
[…] The court will treat them as one motion.

A. As to Alan Young

Plaintiffs argue that summary judgment should be granted against Young on the claims for common law fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, constructive fraud, conversion, unjust enrichment, legal malpractice, and negligent misrepresentation. The Estate of Alan Young filed an opposition brief, arguing only that plaintiffs' motion should fail because statements made by Steven Seitzman and his attorney, Gerard Riso, are inadmissible against Young due to the "Dead Man's Statute," CPLR 4519 (Young Opp at 2). That statute provides:

"[u]pon the trial of an action . . . , a party or a person interested in the event . . . , shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest . . . against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person . . . , concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person . . . , except where the
. . . testimony of the mentally ill person or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication"
(CPLR 4519). Accordingly, "a person who is disqualified under CPLR 4519 cannot testify about anything that was gleaned by any of this witness's senses in the presence of the decedent" (In re Estate of Hamburg, 151 Misc 2d 1034, 1039 [Sur Ct 1991]).