1240 Sheva Rlty Assoc. v. Serrano
[…] As stated above, Petitioner does not dispute the records have been sealed.

Based on the sealing of these records, Respondent seeks the striking of all the documentation annexed to the petition, as well as the text of the notice of termination, related to Respondent's arrest and prosecution. In opposition, Petitioner asserts that "while the Criminal Court [records] may not be used unless unsealed by motion, Petitioner should still be afforded an opportunity to present evidence in support of the statements made in the Notice of Termination incorporated into the petition."

CPLR 3024 permits a party to "move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." By this standard, Respondent has not demonstrated the documentation annexed to the petition or portions of the notice of termination should be struck.