21 Civ. 8519(NRB)
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204. A payment order is effective, even if not authorized by the customer, so long as there is a "commercially reasonable" security procedure in place, and the bank accepted a payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure. N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-202(2). Therefore, if the bank follows commercially reasonable security procedures, the loss for an unauthorized transaction falls on the customer.
Article 4-A, however, does not delineate specific security procedures that must be followed. Instead, the security procedures are "established by agreement" between the customer and the bank. Id. § 4-A-201. The security procedures "may require use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, callback procedure, or similar security devices." Id.