1214 Sheridan Realty LLC v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] Discussion

A failure to allege compliance with the notice of claim requirement of PHL § 157(1) in a verified petition mandates dismissal of that petition. Leon v. New York City Hous. Auth, 214 A.D.2d 455, 455 (1st Dep't 1995). While generally not required in an Article 78 proceeding, pursuant to PHL § 157(1), a notice of claim is required in every proceeding against NYCHA, including those for equitable relief or money damages. Matter of BRG 3715 v. New York City Hons, Auth., 2012 N.Y. Slip Op 30656U, at *7-8 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. Mar. 15, 2012). PHL § 157(1) requires a notice that "at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand . . . upon which such action . . . is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment."

Here, Sheridan's failure to comply with the notice and pleading requirement of PHL § 157(1) mandates dismissal of its verified petition. Kovachevich v. N.Y. City Hons.