121 Sourcing & Supply LLC v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] In re Greene, 583 F.3d 614, 618 (9th Cir. 2009).

IV. DISCUSSION

The Appellant 121 Sourcing challenges the Bankruptcy Court's ruling denying the Plan Confirmation and asserts that the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion and erred on the application of NRS § 106.240. The Appellant also argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in not making a finding of fact regarding Appellee's argument that BNYM is entitled to equitable tolling under NRS § 106.240. This Court remands the Bankruptcy Court's decision for the reasons below.

a. NRS § 106.240

NRS § 106.240 states that a lien created by a recorded deed of trust “shall[, ] at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.” This section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due, ” and it is not a statute of limitation.

Appellee BNYM asserts that NRS § 106. 240 does not apply to a loan that is accelerated due to a notice of default.