12 E. 88th LLC v. Fox
[…] Defendants’ request to dismiss the first cause of action is granted with respect to those periods for which the building lacked a certificate of occupancy, and otherwise denied. Defendants’ request to dismiss the second cause of action is granted.

A. Defendants’ Argument that Collection of Use and Occupancy on Any Theory is Barred Absent a Certificate of Occupancy

Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) § 301 (1) provides that "[n]o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law." If a dwelling or structure is "occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of [ MDL § 301 ] ... [n]o rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises ... and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of