12 E. 88th LLC v. Fox
[…] (See General Business Law [GBL] § 352-eeee [2] [c].) Defendants do not establish that they come within these protections. This branch of the motion to dismiss is denied.

The Martin Act provides that when a residential building is converted to condominium ownership under a non-eviction plan, the condominium may not then evict non-purchasing tenants for their failure to purchase their unit in the building. (See id. § 352-eeee [2] [c] [ii].) The Act defines a non-purchasing tenant as a "person who has not purchased under the plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is declared effective. ( Id. § 352-eeee [1] [e] [emphasis added].) Month-to-month tenants qualify as non-purchasing tenants under the Martin Act. (See 300 E. 64th St. Partners, LLC v Boissevain , 51 Misc 3d 957, 960-961 [Civ Ct, NY County 2016].) But holdover tenants do not.