1100 Wilshire Blvd., LLC v. Tarczynski (In re Tarczynski)
[…] However, as noted, the POA Board does not appear to have taken any action in state court against Debtor, nor has it sought a claim against Debtor in this appeal. Appellant has not sought any further action from the POA Board because, as argued in the First Amended Complaint, such requests would be "futile." Thus, the second part of the federal and California derivative rules attach: Civil Rule 23.1(b)(2)(B) ("The complaint must . . . state with particularity: . . . (B) the reasons for not obtaining the action or not making the effort."); Cal. Corp. Code § 800(b)(2) ("The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort[.]").

The "reasons for not making such effort" is known as the demand futility rule.