Index No. LT-312349-23/NY Motion Seq. 2
[…] Defendant defaulted and the court entered a default judgment, stating, with little analysis, that defendant became a month-to-month tenant upon making the lump sum payment. In support, the court cites only to RPL § 232-c and Jaroslow, supra. Notwithstanding that Truth is not binding upon this court, this court disagrees with Supreme Court's characterization of defendant's liability as rent rather than use and occupancy for the reasons set forth in this decision and order.
Dismissal of the Petition Pursuant to CPLR 409 (b)
For the foregoing reasons, the proceeding is dismissed pursuant to CPLR 409 (b). CPLR 409 (b) requires that the court "shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment."
'Though a summary judgment motion may be made by one or both of the parties, under CPLR 409 (b), the court must also make summary determination on its own." (Sukaj Group LLC v Mallia, 66 Misc.3d 1223[A], 2020 NY Slip Op 50218[U], *3 [Civ Ct.