1050 Lillian St, LLC v. GreenLock, LLC
[…] Again, Greenlock improperly relies on extrinsic evidence, rather than the language of the lease itself, to establish ambiguity. See Kernz v. J.L. French Corp., 2003 WI.App. 140, ¶9, 266 Wis.2d 124, 667 N.W.2d 751 ("[R]egardless of the parties' intentions ... unambiguous contract language controls contract interpretation.").

¶20 Greenlock appears to argue that there is a factual dispute about whether Lillian waived its right to enforce the permitted use provisions by allowing Lezotte to breach those provisions. However, as Lillian notes in its respondent's brief, WIS. STAT. § 799.40(ls) provides that "[i]t shall not be a defense to an action of eviction or a claim for damages that the landlord or tenant has previously waived any violation or breach of any of the terms of the rental agreement," and the lease mirrors this statute, providing that "waiver by a party of any breach of any [lease] term ... shall not be deemed to be a waiver" of the right to enforce any "subsequent breach" of that term."