Case No. 8:10-CV-568-T-27MAP.
[…] Apart from conclusory allegations, the Complaint does not indicate how the Tanejas and Innovative Health Products committed or participated in the alleged torts and therefore does not state any plausible claim as to them or provide them with notice of the grounds on which the claims rest.
Defendants' Motion to Strike
Defendants contend that Plaintiff's prayer for attorneys' fees should be stricken because the Complaint fails to identify any statutory or contractual basis for attorneys' fees. Defendants are mistaken. The Complaint expressly requests "attorneys' fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 772.11" (Dkt. 14 at 15), which imposes liability on an unsuccessful defendant for "reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts."
Defendants further contend that Plaintiff's prayer for punitive damages should be stricken because (a) punitive damages are unavailable as a remedy for breach of contract or civil theft; and (b) Plaintiff has not pleaded "intentional misconduct" or "gross negligence."
See Fla.