No. L & T 067870/2013.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court afforded counsel the opportunity to obtain the hearing transcript, submit post-hearing memoranda and reserved decision on August 6, 2014. Only Tenant's counsel submitted an undated Post–Trial Memorandum of Law on September 16, 2014, wherein she seeks an abatement of $11,488.16 for all the months of serious conditions at her Premises, and reasonable counsel fees.
II.
Real Property Law § 235–b(1), entitled Warranty of Habitability, provides in pertinent part:
In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.
This implied warranty protects “against conditions that materially affect the health and safety of tenants or deficiencies that in the eyes of a reasonable person * * * deprive the tenant of those essential functions which a residence is expected to provide” (Solow v.