10 Marietta St., LLC v. Melnick Props.
[…] The gravamen of these general allegations is that the defendants knew or should have known that hazardous and toxic chemicals, including petroleum products, solvents, and metals, have flowed from the building on 24 Marietta Street through a drainpipe that extends underground from the 24 Marietta Street building onto the plaintiff's property. The plaintiff asks for compensatory and punitive damages for the alleged harm caused to its property, and for declaratory and injunctive relief requiring the defendants to remediate the pollution and to remove the drainpipe.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business ... for declaratory and equitable relief against ... any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity ... for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction ...."