10 Marietta St., LLC v. Melnick Props.
[…] General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business ... for declaratory and equitable relief against ... any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity ... for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction ...."

General Statutes § 22a-452 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person, firm, [or] corporation ... which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. ..."