Shamrock Foods Company
[…] Holding that a workplace rule preventing employees from discussing wage information violates § 8
  10. Multi-Ad Services, Inc. v. N.L.R.B

    255 F.3d 363 (7th Cir. 2001)   Cited 33 times
    Affirming Board's finding of coercive interrogation where an employee was asked "why he would want to bring a union into the company"
  11. Rule 801 - Definitions That Apply to This Article; Exclusions from Hearsay

    Fed. R. Evid. 801   Cited 19,569 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Holding that such a statement must merely be made by the party and offered against that party
  12. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,211 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”
  13. Rule 611 - Mode and Order of Examining Witnesses and Presenting Evidence

    Fed. R. Evid. 611   Cited 1,937 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting trial judge broad discretion to control witness examination