Matter of Henriquez Rivera
[…] 7. Section 1240.8 - Burdens of proof in removal proceedings

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.8   Cited 312 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Applying "clearly and beyond doubt" burden to "proceedings commenced upon a respondent's arrival" or "[a]liens present in the United States without being admitted"
  8. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 170 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  9. Section 208.14 - Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application

    8 C.F.R. § 208.14   Cited 92 times
    Denying asylum to applicants firmly resettled
  10. Section 208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 208.2   Cited 84 times
    Limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion."
  11. Section 216.4 - Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien spouse

    8 C.F.R. § 216.4   Cited 59 times   1 Legal Analyses