IN THE MATTER OF FEDE
[…] 10. Section 504 - Costs and fees of parties

    5 U.S.C. § 504   Cited 656 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing payment of attorney's fees by the Government when a party prevails in a federal agency adjudication
  11. Section 503 - Attorney General

    28 U.S.C. § 503   Cited 52 times   1 Legal Analyses

    The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice. 28 U.S.C. § 503 Added Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612. HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE Derivation U.S. Code Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large 5 U.S.C. 291 (last 10 words). R.S. §346 (last 10 words).The words "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate" have been

  12. Section 3.0 - Executive Office for Immigration Review

    8 C.F.R. § 3.0   Cited 24 times
    Noting that “immigration judges” are “referred to in some regulations as special inquiry officers”
  13. Section 24.103 - Proceedings covered

    28 C.F.R. § 24.103   Cited 5 times