In re V-X-
[…] Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  7. Section 1231 - Detention and removal of aliens ordered removed

    8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,954 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  8. Section 5031 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 5031   Cited 497 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday"
  9. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  10. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 183 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees