In re V-X-
[…] Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  6. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,026 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  7. Section 1231 - Detention and removal of aliens ordered removed

    8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,954 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  8. Section 5031 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 5031   Cited 497 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday"
  9. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses