In re R-T-P-
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 85 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  25. Section 239.1 - Notice to appear

    8 C.F.R. § 239.1   Cited 58 times
    Listing executive branch officers authorized to issue Notices to Appear
  26. Section 1003.1 - Organization, jurisdiction, and powers of the Board of Immigration Appeals

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1   Cited 51 times
    Allowing for affirmance without opinion
  27. Section 1003.30 - Additional charges in deportation or removal hearings

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30   Cited 39 times
    Providing that DHS may file additional or substitute charges of removability "[a]t any time during deportation or removal proceedings" and that an "alien may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional factual allegations and charges"
  28. Section 239.2 - Cancellation of notice to appear

    8 C.F.R. § 239.2   Cited 34 times
    Allowing an officer to dismiss a case after proceedings have begun on the same grounds