In re R-T-P-
[…] Providing that an IJ may reopen a case in which he or she has rendered a decision unless jurisdiction is vested with the Board
  21. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 170 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  22. Section 2.1 - Authority of the Secretary of Homeland Security

    8 C.F.R. § 2.1   Cited 138 times
    Delegating the regulation-making authority of the Attorney General to the Commissioner of the INS
  23. Section 1240.10 - Hearing

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.10   Cited 85 times
    Granting immigrant "reasonable opportunity . . . to cross-examine witnesses presented by the government"
  24. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 85 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  25. Section 239.1 - Notice to appear

    8 C.F.R. § 239.1   Cited 58 times
    Listing executive branch officers authorized to issue Notices to Appear
  26. Section 1003.1 - Organization, jurisdiction, and powers of the Board of Immigration Appeals

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1   Cited 51 times