In re Hernandez
[…] Holding a "voluntary departure under threat of coerced deportation is not a brief, casual, and innocent absence from the United States"
  8. Section 1252 - Judicial review of orders of removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1252   Cited 43,047 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Holding court had no jurisdiction to review "any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229b"
  9. Section 1252b - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1252b   Cited 396 times
    Stating that time-and-place information could be provided "in the order to show cause or otherwise"
  10. Section 208.14 - Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application

    8 C.F.R. § 208.14   Cited 92 times
    Denying asylum to applicants firmly resettled
  11. Section 208.7 - Employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 208.7   Cited 68 times
    Providing that "the [employment authorization] application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4 has been received"