In re Figueroa
[…] 4. Section 1254a - Temporary protected status

    8 U.S.C. § 1254a   Cited 246 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the right to live and work in the United States to citizens of designated countries afflicted by war, natural disaster, or extraordinary and temporary conditions
  5. Section 1240.8 - Burdens of proof in removal proceedings

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.8   Cited 312 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Applying "clearly and beyond doubt" burden to "proceedings commenced upon a respondent's arrival" or "[a]liens present in the United States without being admitted"
  6. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 85 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  7. Section 244.2 - Eligibility

    8 C.F.R. § 244.2   Cited 62 times
    Granting certain aliens temporary protected status
  8. Section 244.10 - Decision and appeal

    8 C.F.R. § 244.10   Cited 14 times