In re Falodun
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1432   Cited 319 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting derivative citizenship to a minor child of alien parents upon "[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents"
  5. Section 1425 - Procurement of citizenship or naturalization unlawfully

    18 U.S.C. § 1425   Cited 310 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Punishing those who "knowingly procure or attempt to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship"
  6. Section 1452 - Certificates of citizenship or U.S. non-citizen national status; procedure

    8 U.S.C. § 1452   Cited 80 times
    Providing that an individual "who claims to be a national, but not a citizen, of the United States may apply to the Secretary ... for a certificate of non-citizen national status" and, upon satisfying certain requirements, "shall be furnished ... with a certificate of non-citizen national status, but only if the individual is at the time within the United States or its outlying possessions"
  7. Section 1453 - Cancellation of certificates issued by Attorney General, the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner; action not to affect citizenship status

    8 U.S.C. § 1453   Cited 19 times