In re Agour
[…] 16. Section 1186a - Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters

    8 U.S.C. § 1186a   Cited 375 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing for hardship waivers for "for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph"
  17. Section 1245.1 - Eligibility

    8 C.F.R. § 1245.1   Cited 114 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ny alien who was not admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration officer" is "ineligible to apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident alien"
  18. Section 1.2 - Definitions

    8 C.F.R. § 1.2   Cited 89 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[a]rriving alien" as "an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States"