Ex Parte MEHTA et al
[…] Prohibiting the grant of a patent to one who "did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented"
  11. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,490 times   2273 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  12. Section 1 - Establishment

    35 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 512 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Noting that Congress did not intend to change these "narrowing interpretations"
  13. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  14. Section 2 - Powers and duties

    35 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 115 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Patent Office to cover the expenses of "persons" other than federal employees attending programs on intellectual-property protection