Woart v. State
[…] State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 349-50 (Minn. 2003) (quotation omitted). "The main purpose of the accuracy requirement is to protect a defendant from pleading guilty to a more serious offense than he could be convicted of were he to insist on his right to trial." State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 251 (Minn. 1983).

Woart pleaded guilty to misdemeanor domestic assault-fear in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(1) (2020). To support a conclusion that Woart's conduct falls within this offense, the factual basis for Woart's plea must establish that he "commit[ted] an act [against a family or household member] with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(1). The factual basis for Woart's plea is as follows:

Q. Mr. Woart, back on March 7, 2022, were you in the city of Osseo in Hennepin County?
A. Yes.
Q. And did you and your girlfriend-or maybe I should say this. The mother of your child, what's her name?