Whitford v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] Plaintiff's RFRA claim, like his Title VII and NYSHRL claims, is properly classified as a minor dispute under the RLA, and is subject to the RLA's mandatory arbitral mechanism.

Defendant has argued that RFRA does not apply to Amtrak in its capacity as an employer, because Amtrak is not considered an agency or instrumentality of the government for such purposes. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining “government” for purposes of RFRA as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official . . . of the United States or a covered entity”) with 49 U.S.C. § 24301 (“Amtrak . . . is not a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government”). The Court need not reach this argument, in light of its holding on subject matter jurisdiction. But the fact that RFRA only applies to actions taken by the government likely explains the lack of any case law considering the intersection between the RLA and RFRA.