1660-22-1
[…] "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 273, 288 (2017)).
A person is guilty of malicious wounding, a Class 3 felony, when he "maliciously shoot[s], stab[s], cut[s], or wound[s] any person or by any means cause[s] [her] bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill." Code § 18.2-51. If such offense occurs via firearm, the defendant is guilty of the separate offense of using a firearm to commit a felony. See Code § 18.2-53.1 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51."). Finally, Code § 18.2-308.2(A) prohibits knowing and intentional possession of a firearm by any person previously convicted of any felony.