1660-22-1
[…] Code § 18.2-51. If such offense occurs via firearm, the defendant is guilty of the separate offense of using a firearm to commit a felony. See Code § 18.2-53.1 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51."). Finally, Code § 18.2-308.2(A) prohibits knowing and intentional possession of a firearm by any person previously convicted of any felony.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) also provides that "any person who violates this section . . . and who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for five years." (Emphasis added).
Appellant argues that the evidence established reasonable doubt as to whether he acted in self-defense and that the necessity doctrine excused his possession of the firearm.